Dear user، Mrs. Welcome .
To use your managment possibilities you have top and side links.
  • ›  Visa Info
  • Not a member? To have more access to the site , join now! Or if you are a memeber, login here.


Travel & Tour Directory


Visa requirements for entering Dubai vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before travelling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK. The following citizens of Europe also receive visas on arrival citizens of : Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican.

In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada also now receive Visas on arrival.

GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months. European, American, South African and Australian citizens may obtain a visit visa from the UAE embassy in their respective countries before departure. Please note that Israelis and travellers whose Passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.

Tourists can get a visa from a hotel by first making a reservation for at least one night. They must fax/courier the hotel a copy of their passport along with the reason for the visit – tourism is an acceptable reason – and their arrival date. You must also make sure that the hotel faxes you a copy of the visa when it is ready. Airlines may require confirmation (preferably a fax copy of the document) that a visa is held before check-in at the airport. The original is held at Dubai Airport for collection before passport control.

For tourists, there are broadly two types of Visas - Visit Visas and Transit Visas - and they are issued depending on the duration of stay requested.

This visa is issued for people who are sponsored by a company operating in the UAE. It is valid for two months from the date of arrival, with the option of being renewed for one more month.

Documents required:
* Photocopy of the visitor's passport
* Visit Visa Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company.
* Photocopy of the trade license of the company
* A Guarantee letter from the company stating its responsibility of the visitor during his visit.

A Transit Visa is issued to individuals at the request of any licensed company such as hotels or trading companies who hold an authorization for applying for this visa. It is valid for 14 days and it cannot be renewed.

Documents required:
* Photocopy of the visitor's passport
* Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company
* Authorization card of the company

The DNRD renews the Visit Visa at its expiry date if the sponsor so decides. Renewals can be made by exiting and re-entering the country to gain an exit stamp and a new entry stamp on the passport or by paying the extension fee of Dhs 500 (US $ 137) at the DNRD.If you overstay your visit visa, there's a ten day grace period in which to leave the country. After that period, each day overstayed will attract a fine of Dhs. 100 (US $ 28).

Travel & Tour Directory

Emirates Information

Job Information

Property Information